A supported finding can mean different things for different people be it a parent, guardian, teacher, bus driver, care provider, etc. of any supervision or control by any executive agency. Municipal Government. Massachusetts DCF Attorney Nicole K. Levy reviews DCF's "family assessment" process following a supported findings of child neglect or abuse. During our audit period, the department administered its services from a central office in Boston and four regional offices administered by regional directors who oversee 29 local area offices. Section 1 of Chapter 18C of the General Laws defines a critical incident as follows: (a) a fatality, near fatality, or serious bodily injury of a child who is in the custody of or receiving services from the executive office of health and human services or 1 of its constituent agencies; or (b) circumstances which result in a reasonable belief that the executive office of health and human services or 1 of its constituent agencies failed in its duty to protect a child and, as a result, the child was at imminent risk of, or suffered, serious bodily injury. Subsequently, the law was amended to include serious bodily or emotional injury (emphasis added): An injury which involves a substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty or emotional distress. They do this to determine if the child is safe and healthy.